Game version tracker

The current version of Euro Truck Simulator 2, American Truck Simulator and Farming Simulator 25, any open beta, the features announced for the next update and the version history. We check the developers' Steam announcements every two hours.

Euro Truck Simulator 2

The current version of Euro Truck Simulator 2 is 1.61, released on September 17, 2026. Version 1.62 has been in open beta since October 22, 2026.

Current version
1.61September 17, 2026
Open beta
1.62since October 22, 2026

Coming in 1.62

Version history

American Truck Simulator

The current version of American Truck Simulator is 1.61, released on September 15, 2026. Version 1.62 has been in open beta since October 20, 2026.

Current version
1.61September 15, 2026
Open beta
1.62since October 20, 2026

Coming in 1.62

Version history

Farming Simulator 25

The current version of Farming Simulator 25 is 1.25, released on October 20, 2026.

Current version
1.25October 20, 2026
Latest content update
#7September 29, 2026

Version history

PatchReleasedAlso included
1.25October 20, 2026
1.24September 29, 2026Content Update #7
1.23September 9, 2026
1.21July 28, 2026
1.20June 23, 2026
1.19May 27, 2026Content Update #6
1.18April 14, 2026
1.17March 17, 2026Content Update #5
1.16February 3, 2026
1.14October 28, 2025

Checked against the games' Steam announcements. Last check: Thu, 29 Oct 2026 10:17 UTC.

How the tracker works

SCS Software releases each Euro Truck Simulator 2 and American Truck Simulator update as an open beta first, usually a few weeks before the full release, and previews its features in dev blog posts titled after the version ("1.62 Update: ..."). Those previews are listed under "Coming in". GIANTS Software numbers its Farming Simulator 25 patches instead (Patch 1.25), and some of them arrive with a free content update.

To try an open beta of an SCS game on Steam, open the game's Properties, go to Betas and pick the public beta branch. Save games from a beta may not load in the older version.